Privacy and security policy of Laboratoires Téane

The confidentiality and security of the personal data we receive from our customers are at the heart of Téane's commitments. In connection with the use of our services and in particular the services available on our website, as a controller, Laboratoires Téane may collect and process personal data about you.

Our privacy and security policy transparently specifies the type of personal data that we collect and process, how we collect and process it, for what purpose, with whom we are likely to share it as part of the services we provide to you, provide, for how many time we keep them and the rights you have.

All the processing of personal data implemented within the framework of accessible services complies with the local regulations applicable to the protection of personal data, and in particular the provisions of the law "Informatique et Libertés" of 6 January 1978 as amended and the General Regulations, on Data Protection (EU Regulation 2016/679) or "RGPD".

In order to ensure the proper application of these rules, Laboratoires Téane implements the appropriate internal procedures in order to sensitize its employees and to ensure compliance with these rules within its organization.

 

What are Laboratoires Téane's commitments regarding the protection of personal data?

Laboratoires Téane undertake to respect the regulations applicable to all the processing of personal data and guarantee a high level of protection of the personal data of their customers, prospects, users of their website, and any other person whom it deals with personal data.

More specifically, Laboratoires Téane undertake to respect the following principles:

       Your personal data is treated lawfully, fairly and transparently (lawfulness, loyalty, transparency).

       Your personal data are collected for specific, explicit and legitimate purposes, and are not processed in the context of an incompatibility with them (purpose limitation).

       Your personal data is adequately, relevantly and limited to what is necessary at the end of the data.

       Your personal data is accurate, kept up-to-date and all reasonable measures are those relating to inaccurate data, which are processed, erased or rectified without delay (accuracy).

 Laboratoires Téane implements organizational measures to ensure a level of security adapted to the support of its processing operations, to meet regulatory requirements and to protect the rights and data of individuals from the design of treatment operations.

Moreover, Laboratoires Téane contractually imposes the same level of protection of personal data to its subcontractors (suppliers, suppliers, etc.).

 Finally, Laboratoires Téane undertake to respect all principles applicable to the protection of personal data, as well as the rights relating to the retention of personal data.

What personal data may be collected?

The personal data we collect varies according to the purpose of the collection and the service we provide you.

Generally, we may collect directly the following categories of personal data:

       personal data, such as your surname, first name, e-mail address, date of birth, presumed date of birth, your postal address and your telephone number;

       Username used to access your online account. This is necessary for us because we create a personal account linked to our communities accessible online on our website;

       Exchanges with us, which could include the discussion about customer service / web master bias.

       Demographic information, such as your age, gender, and lifestyle preferences (between your favorite products and your interest).

       Browsing history, such as pages visited, date of visit, location of visit, or IP address;

       Information about the payment made on our website. Usually the bill in your name, your billing address and your payment details;

       Information about your health;

       Information about people other than you, such as personal data about your family members when you provide us with this information directly;

       Information from your profiles on social networks;

       If you spontaneously apply or respond to an offer to represent our brand, we will collect additional personal data, such as your professional & personal experience, your background and your recommendations.

Indirectly, we may also collect personal data about you when you:

       Share the content on social networks, websites or apps with products or responses to our publications and social networks;

       We read or exchange your personal information harvested from other sites (for example, if we place an ad on an Internet site and you click on that ad, we can receive information about yourself and anothers visitors of the site - in order to mesure reach and success of this ad).

What are data collecting process finalities ?

In addition to the cases where your consent has been collected (especially to send you personalized offers), the processing of your data for the various purposes mentioned above is necessary, in particular:

       To enable you to benefit from all the services or services for which you have mandated us, available on the Laboratoires Téane website: order products, process your payments, provide you with your purchase order, answer your requests for information and evaluate and manage your claims;

       To manage your personal account data on teane.com: creation of a user account, e-newsletter, asset management, coupons, loyalty, support and claims, etc.;

       For the legitimate interests pursued by Laboratoires Téane and to better understand and evaluate consumers' points of interest and desires and the changes that are necessary for them, in order to improve our website, our products / services ( develop new services and offers, improve the loyalty program, improve customer service ...);

       To be enriched by sharing certain information with privileged business partners in order to improve our knowledge of your interests and allow us to send you offers and other forms of personalized services;

       To process and respond to your inquiries and to contact you to respond to your requests;

       To manage our daily business needs, with your participation in contests, promotional activities and requests;

       To authenticate the identity of people who contact us by phone, electronically or otherwise;

       For internal training or to ensure the quality of our services.

Who is likely to access your personal data?

The data collected on the Laboratoires Téane website may be transferred to employees of Laboratoires Téane, to third party contractors such as transport providers and to its partners, as part of the fulfillment of all or a part of the benefits referred to above. They are not allowed to sell or disclose to other third parties.

In addition, Laboratoires Téane does not use providers that offer guarantees of security and confidentiality in the processing of data. We remind you that in this context, Laboratories Téane ask its suppliers to put in place strict measures of confidentiality and protection of this data.

Laboratoires Téane applies the conditions defined by the legislation in force, in particular the information of the persons concerned by this transfer. In addition, personal data may be disclosed to third parties if we are constrained by law or by a regulatory provision or if such disclosure is necessary in the context of a court application or litigation.

In addition, Téane Laboratories only uses suppliers who offer guarantees of security and confidentiality in the processing of data. We remind you that in this context, Laboratories Téane ask its suppliers to put in place strict measures of confidentiality and protection of this data.

Laboratoires Téane applies the conditions defined by the legislation in force, in particular the information of the persons concerned by this transfer. Moreover, personal data may be disclosed to third parties if we are constrained by law or by a regulatory provision or if such disclosure is necessary in the context of a court application or litigation.

What is the legal basis for this data?

These treatments are based on Article 6 (f) of the RGPD, ie the legitimate interest of the controller. This legitimate interest consists in providing the services for which you have mandated us. As an exception, some of the processing of our external communications may be based on the provisions of Article 6 (a), namely the consent of the data subject. If necessary, we will collect the necessary agreements when collecting the data concerned.

How long will this data be kept?

Laboratoires Téane undertake to keep your personal data for a period not exceeding the duration of the commercial relationship to be processed. In addition, Laboratoires Téane will keep your personal data, including retention periods imposed by applicable laws in force.

• Cookies expire thirteen months after their last update;

• Outlook data is revised beyond 3 years without response to a solicitation.

What are your rights regarding to your data?

In step with the applicable regulations on the protection of personal data, you can, at any time, exercise your rights of access, rectification, deletion of data concerning you and your rights of limitation and opposition to the processing and the portability of your personal data.

For certain specific services, these rights can be exercised directly online via your personal account on Téane (management of your user account, GDPR - personal data, my personal information, order history, sponsorship program, etc.). You can access it (log in to your account before).

You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of commercial prospecting. When requesting information, your data will not be used for prospecting purposes electronically. In addition, if you wish to receive the electronic mailing list of Laboratoires Téane by e-mail, you can click on the unsubscribe link located at the base of each communication.

In step with the applicable regulations on the protection of personal data, you can, at any time, exercise your rights of access, rectification, deletion of data concerning you and your rights of limitation and opposition to the processing and the portability of your personal data. If you wish to exercise these rights, you can contact us at rgpd@teane.fr or via the contact form.

In addition, you have the legal right to set guidelines on the fate of your post mortem personal data.

In addition, any minor at the time of collection of his personal data may obtain the erasure as soon as possible.

These rights are exercised by mail to the following address:

       Laboratoires Téane, 111 Boulevard Duhamel du Monceau, 45160 Olivet.

In this context, we kindly ask you to accompany your request with the necessary elements for your identification (surname, first name, e-mail) as well as any other information necessary for the confirmation of your identity (photocopy of the identity document).

The collection of certain personal data is essential to allow access to certain services or services (precise postal addresses, e-mail, mobile number, etc.). You can of course exercise your right to oppose the collection and processing of such data, but this may result in the impossibility of benefiting from these services or benefits. You also have the right to lodge a claim with the CNIL.

Why use cookies?

In order to improve the quality of the services offered on the site and their adequacy with your expectations, Laboratoires Téane may use "cookies", text files used to identify your device when you connect to one of our services.

The deposit of cookie or plotter in your terminal (computer, tablet, smartphone, etc.) makes it possible to collect information and personal data. Depending on your choice of setting your device, cookies allow you to:

       To use the main functionalities of the Laboratoires Téane website;

       Optimize our website and detect any technical problems;

       Memorize your choices and preferences and customize your user interface;

       To compile statistics for the purpose of managing the traffic and using the various elements of the Laboratoires Téane website (sections visited, the user's route) to improve the ergonomics of the site and the interest in the services offered;

       Evaluate the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns by recording and evaluating the number of sales and clicks based on our advertising investments;

       To know the content of the pages you consult, the searches for flights you make, the information you have chosen to share when you register on other sites, the pages and websites that you have seen;

       Share information with other websites to provide you with relevant ads and ads,

       Share information on social networks;

Depending on the choice of parameters concerning the use of cookies, some tracers may be transmitted or read by third parties (advertising services, communication agencies, etc.) when browsing the Laboratoires Téane website.

Securing transactions

Ensuring the security and confidentiality of the personal data you entrust to us is a priority for Laboratoires Téane. We thus implement all the technical and organizational measures that are useful, considering the nature, scope and context of the personal data that you communicate to us and the risks presented by their processing, to preserve the security of your personal data and, in particular, to prevent any destruction, loss, alteration, disclosure, intrusion or unauthorized access to such data in an accidental or unlawful manner. You are thus assured of purchasing your Téane products in complete confidentiality and safety.

Personal data concerning minors

Laboratoires Téane does not collect or process personal data relating to children under the age of 16 without the prior consent of parents or holders of parental responsibility for the child.

If personal data concerning children are collected via the website www.teane.com or its social networks (Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, Google + and Pinterest), the parents or holders of the exercise of the parental authority have the possibility of opposing it by contacting us at the address indicated at the bottom of this page.

Moreover, as stated above, the minor child at the time of collection of his personal data may obtain the erasure as soon as possible.


Recruitment of the ambassador Téane
As part of its annual recruitment policy for the ambassador Téane, Laboratoires Téane collects and stores personal data on potential candidates.
Laboratoires Téane collects the information needed to find the most suitable profiles for the role of muse to be provided in compliance with the law and the rights and freedoms of individuals. Laboratoires Téane are prohibited from transmitting to a third party, the application (in any form whatsoever) with the coordinates of a person, without his agreement.
 Candidates wishing to modify or delete their personal data from our databases may at any time send an email to rgpd@teane.fr by indicating "personal data ambassador" in the subject line.
The candidate must ensure the agreement of the persons given by reference to be contacted by Laboratoires Téane.
 
Laboratoires Téane thanks you for your confidence and your loyalty.